Federal Arbitration Act Motion To Vacate In Clark
[…] But, in the absence of an agreement between all parties to end the proceedings, can a claimant unilaterally withdraw from an arbitration that it has commenced? The short answer is yes. No set of institutional rules prevents a party from abandoning claims it has raised in an arbitration.

More info

The FAA applies to any contract "evidencing a transaction involving commerce" that is subject to a written agreement to arbitrate. Section 12 requires that "notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months.Notably, parties to an arbitration are free to agree to seek to confirm or vacate an award in state courts, thus, avoiding issues of federal jurisdiction. I recommend you seek out a lawyer for this.