Massachusetts Alternative Complaint for an Accounting which includes Egregious Acts
[…] Known as objectors, they are no longer union members, but are still protected by the contract.

Membership in the union is up to you. By law you cannot be forced to join the union. But you will have to pay something to the union for its representation. These are called ?agency fees?.

Massachusetts has a right-to-work law, meaning that employees can choose whether or not they wish to join a union without impacting their ability to be employed. In Massachusetts, 12.6% of the wage and salary workers were union members in 2021, just higher than the federal average of 12%.

G.L. c. 215, § 34 provides: At the hearing of a complaint for civil contempt, the defendant shall have the burden of proving his or her inability to comply with the preexisting order or judgment of which the complaint alleges violation.

Opting out is your constitutional right. However, unions like AFT Massachusetts sometimes place restrictions on when they will accept opt-out requests.