South Carolina ASSAULTING PERSON AUTHORIZED TO EXECUTE SEARCH WARRANTS
[…] Current through 2023 Act No. 5. Magistrates may cause to be arrested (a) all affrayers, rioters, disturbers and breakers of the peace, (b) all who go armed offensively, to the terror of the people, (c) such as utter menaces or threatening speeches and (d) otherwise dangerous and disorderly persons.

If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "a person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be

South Carolina Code Annotated 16-17-530: Public Disorderly Conduct (Misdemeanor) Under South Carolina Code Annotated 16-17-530, the crime of public disorderly conduct is defined as behavior that is outside the bounds of behavior expected of citizens in public areas.

No person may have the person's records expunged pursuant to this section if the person has had a conditional discharge within the five years prior to the date of arrest for the charge sought to be expunged if the charge sought to be expunged is simple possession of marijuana, or within the ten years prior to the date

§22-5-510(A) provides that, " magistrates may admit to bail a person charged with an offense, the punishment of which is not death or imprisonment for life; provided, however, with respect to violent offenses as defined by the General Assembly. . ., magistrates may deny bail giving due weight to the evidence and to

If you are taken into custody on a bench warrant, you will remain in jail until a hearing is scheduled on a motion to lift the bench warrant, which could take weeks or even months depending on your location and the circumstances.

More info