This form is an affidavit that a contingent act has occurred and that the designation of a standby guardian is in effect. A designation of a standby guardian takes effect upon the occurrence of a specified contingency, including, but not limited to, the mental incapacity, physical debilitation or death of the principal, provided a written statement signed under penalty of false statement has been executed pursuant to section 45a-624c that such contingency has occurred.
Stamford Connecticut Affidavit that Designation of a Standby Guardian is in Full Force and Effect: A Comprehensive Overview In Stamford, Connecticut, a legal document known as the "Affidavit that Designation of a Standby Guardian is in Full Force and Effect" is established to provide families with the necessary legal framework for designating a standby guardian to care for their minor children in case of unforeseen circumstances or incapacitation.