Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692e, provides, in part, as follows:
[…] Section 807 of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692e, provides, in part, as follows:
A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section: