General Durable Power of Attorney for Property and Finances or Financial Effective upon Disability
[…] General Durable Power of Attorney for Property and Finances or Financial Effective upon Disability
CALIFORNIA LAW SUMMARIES
STATUTORY REFERENCE
CALIFORNIA PROBATE CODE
GENERAL DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY
(PROBATE CODE, §§4124 through 4128)
Section 4124. A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney
by which a principal designates another person as attorney-in-fact in writing
and the power of attorney contains any of the following statements:
(a) "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent
incapacity of the principal."
(b) "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the incapacity
of the principal."
(c) Similar words showing the intent of the principal that the
authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's
subsequent incapacity.