View Limited power of attorney for stock transactions with the environment
[…] Penalty: If holder of satisfied mortgage does not record satisfaction of record within 45 days of final payoff, he shall be liable to borrower for actual damages caused by holder's failure to so record.
Acknowledgment: An assignment or satisfaction must contain a proper Massachusetts acknowledgment, or other acknowledgment approved by Statute.
Massachusetts Statutes
Chapter 183: Section 54. Method of discharge of mortgage.
Section 54. (a) For the purposes of sections 54 to 55, inclusive, the following words, unless the context otherwise requires, shall have the following meanings:
Authorized person, a person authorized to act on behalf of another person by a written document signed by the person on whose behalf the person authorized thereby is acting. A photocopy, facsimile or scanned image of such document accompanying a request, demand or notice pursuant to sections 54 to 55, inclusive, may be relied upon by any recipient thereof acting in good faith.Bank confirmation of wire transmission, for wired funds, a written confirmation of the same issued by the bank or other institution transmitting payment, including a written print-out by facsimile or other electronic transmission, that recites the beneficiary account number and other payee information prescribed in a payoff statement.
Discharge, a duly executed and acknowledged deed of release of a mortgage or other written instrument that, by its terms, discharges or releases a mortgage or the lien thereof or acknowledges payment or satisfaction of a mortgage or the debt or obligation secured by a mortgage or the conditions therein contained, or, in the case of a partial release, a duly executed and acknowledged instrument that, by its terms, discharges or releases a mortgage or the lien thereof from less than all of the property encumbered by the mortgage.
Mortgagee, the holder of record of a mortgage, or any successor in interest to the record holder, including as identified pursuant to subsection (i) of section 55 or by reference to other documents of record or to a database maintained by a governmental or quasi-governmental agency or entity; but, if the mortgage was properly assigned of record, mortgagee shall mean the last person to whom the mortgage was so assigned, or any such successor in interest thereto as so identified.