My Rights As An Employee In California In Massachusetts
[…] An employer can terminate any employee, with or without notice.

The FLSA does not limit the number of hours per day or per week that employees aged 16 years and older can be required to work.

Massachusetts Law allows employers of hourly workers to round clock time by 15 minutes, 6 minutes, or 5 minutes with the condition that “working time averages out over a reasonable period of time so that an employee is fully compensated for all the time he or she actually worked.”

Massachusetts General Law chapter 149, section 100, provides that "no person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." Iron works, glass works, paper mills, letter press establishments, print works, bleaching works, and dyeing ...

Contrary to Oracle's assertions, the California Labor Code is clearly intended to apply to work done in California by nonresidents.