Employment Law For Breaks In Mecklenburg
[…] Additionally, meal breaks, for adult employees, are also not mandated ing to the law.

In Texas, there are no labor laws in breaks, so employees do not have a right to breaks and employers are not required to provide a certain number of breaks even during a 12-hour shift. However, it is common for workplaces to provide one meal break (30 mins.) and two rest breaks (15 mins. each) during a shift.

Massachusetts General Law chapter 149, section 100, provides that "no person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." Iron works, glass works, paper mills, letter press establishments, print works, bleaching works, and dyeing ...