Arrest For Disorderly Conduct In Cook
[…] Your patience is appreciated.As a general rule, my recommendation to people is to plead not guilty at your first court appearance/arraignment. It is the prosecution that has the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, not the defendant that has to prove they are innocent.

A common misconception among many people is that disorderly conduct offenses are not serious. However, getting arrested for disorderly conduct can result in long-term implications on your record and reputation.

Under 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1), a person is criminally liable for disorderly conduct “when he or she knowingly does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” This provision is intentionally vague so as to apply to a wide variety of disturbances.

A disorderly conduct conviction can stay on your record for many years or permanently in some cases if you do not take action.

NY disorderly conduct stays on your record for one year from the time that you take the plea.

Under 720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1), a person is criminally liable for disorderly conduct “when he or she knowingly does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” This provision is intentionally vague so as to apply to a wide variety of disturbances.

More info

Although disorderly conduct is not considered a crime, it can still have negative consequences such as jail time.