JURIES CAN BE SYMPATHETIC Unlike an impartial judge, the panel of individuals on your jury could be swayed by emotion and personal experience. This may work in your favor. If you have been overcharged for the crime in question or are a sympathetic defendant, some jurors may be more likely to back you.
Ing to the Supreme Court, the jury-trial right applies only when "serious" offenses are at hand—petty offenses don't invoke it. For purposes of this right, a serious offense is one that carries a potential sentence of more than six months' imprisonment.
Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."
This right is also preserved in Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California. However, there may be times when it's in your best interest to waive your right to a jury trial, whether in favor of a bench trial, where a judge decides your verdict or as part of a plea deal.