The short answer is: the defendant has the right to waive a jury and opt for a bench trial.
[…] Texas courts will uphold a jury waiver clause if it is entered into knowingly and voluntarily. Here are key considerations for enforceability: Clear and Conspicuous Language: The waiver must be clearly stated in the contract.
Failing to appear for jury duty is considered contempt of court, which can carry serious penalties. You may face fines or, in extreme cases, additional legal action. In some cases, the court might issue a “show cause” order, requiring you to explain why you did not attend jury duty.
Article I, Section 16 of the State Constitution of California says, “A trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all. A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel."