Attorney Client Privilege With Consultants In Illinois
[…] • Preview Complaint For Intentional Interference With Attorney-Client Relationship
  • Preview Complaint For Intentional Interference With Attorney-Client Relationship
  • Preview Complaint For Intentional Interference With Attorney-Client Relationship
  • Preview Complaint For Intentional Interference With Attorney-Client Relationship

Form popularity

FAQ

The attorney-client privilege applies to communications “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” Cal. Evid. Code § 952. This includes communications to an expert consultant.

The attorney-client privilege applies to communications “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” Cal. Evid. Code § 952. This includes communications to an expert consultant.

The privilege extends only to communications that the client intends to be confidential.