Title Vii And Section 1981 In Middlesex
[…] • Form preview
  • Form preview

Form popularity

FAQ

1981, protects the equal right of all persons to make and enforce contracts without respect to race. The law covers all contractual aspects of the employment relationship, such as hiring, discharge, and the terms and conditions of employment, and protects against retaliation.

Section 1981 is primarily concerned with racial discrimination in contracts, whereas Section 1983 provides a remedy for violations of constitutional rights by government actors.

Donnelley and Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369 (2004), the U.S. Supreme Court held that § 1981 claims are governed by the federal “catch-all” four-year statute of limitations.

§ 1981a(b)(3)) caps the amount of “compensatory damages awarded … for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages” to between $50,000 and $300,000, depending on the size of the employer.

An individual engages in protected activity when they: (1) oppose a practice they consider to be discriminatory; (2) participate in an employment discrimination proceeding; or (3) engage in other protected EEO activity.