Competition Noncompetition For 2023 In Oakland
[…] This applies to agreements signed both within and outside California.

Noncompete agreements are typically deemed illegal under the California Business and Professions Code unless the agreement has been made between two business owners or partners.

For more than 150 years, California has declared non-compete agreements unenforceable. In 1941, California codified its prohibition on non-competes in California Business and Professions Code sections 16600-16607.

California Business and Professions Code § 16600.5 states that a void non-compete under California law is “unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed.” It also prohibits employers from enforcing a void provision “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained ...

California generally bans non-compete agreements “regardless of where and when the contract was signed,” and “whether … the employment was maintained outside of California.” Practically speaking, California prohibits all employers from enforcing these agreements.