Board Of Directors Company With Committees In California
[…] How many board members are required for a nonprofit in California? The state of California requires a minimum of one board member for each organization. It is recommended that your organization have at least three since the IRS will most likely not give 501(c)(3) status to an organization with less.

Although in some associations the chair appoints the members of the Executive Committee, they can also be elected by the entire board. Another option is to have the chairs of each of the board committees and the chair of the board form the Executive Committee.

California Corporations Code Section 5227 limits the number of board members that may be an employee or contractor of their nonprofit. It states that: “Not more than 49 percent of the persons serving on the board … may be interested persons.”