Stockholder Meeting For Agm In Florida
[…] Every company should have an Annual General Meeting (AGM) in ance with legislation and/or in line with the company constitution (Articles of Association and Memoranda). However, shareholders can request that the directors call a general meeting at any time.

Annual meeting. (1) A corporation shall hold a meeting of shareholders annually, for the election of directors and for the transaction of any proper business, at a time stated in or fixed in ance with the bylaws.

Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i),any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.” Understanding the procedures for removing a board member is imperative for fairness and compliance.

Action by directors without a meeting.