Contract Law Force Majeure In Santa Clara
[…] If the force majeure event continues for more than 90 days, either party may terminate the agreement upon written notice.”

Force majeure in any given situation is controlled by the law governing the contract, rather than general concepts of force majeure. Contracts often specify what constitutes force majeure via a clause in the agreement. So, the liability is decided per contract and neither by statute nor principles of general law.

And in California, Civil Code § 1511 excuses non-performance when “it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies or this state or of the United States.” Cal. Civ.

More info

Under California law, unless a contract explicitly identifies an event as a force majeure the event must be unforeseeable at the time of contracting to qualify.