This form is a sample letter in Word format covering the subject matter of the title of the form.
[…] That bright line or “two-dismissal” rule is: “If a plaintiff has once dismissed an action, a dismissal by notice of a second action based on or including the same claim, amounts to an adjudication on the merits. As such, the second dismissal effectively creates a res judicata bar to a third action.” Campbell at 6.
Georgia requires employers to send a Separation Notice to EVERY exiting employee, regardless of whether the separation was voluntary or involuntary. The Separation Notice informs the Department of Labor whether the employee qualifies for unemployment benefits.
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 states that an “action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court… by filing a written notice of dismissal at any time before the first witness is sworn.” However, filing a “second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits.”