Federal Arbitration Act Motion To Vacate In Collin
[…] (c) the arbitral tribunal finds that the continuation of the proceedings has for any other reason become unnecessary or impossible.

Motions to Dismiss. (1) Motions to dismiss a claim prior to the conclusion of a party's case in chief are discouraged in arbitration. (2) Motions under this rule must be made in writing, and must be filed separately from the answer, and only after the answer is filed.

More info

This Note explains the form and content of an application to vacate or modify an arbitration award under the Texas Arbitration. Act. Statutory Framework.Section 12 requires that "notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months. Notably, parties to an arbitration are free to agree to seek to confirm or vacate an award in state courts, thus, avoiding issues of federal jurisdiction. The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) imposes strict procedural requirements on motions to vacate an arbitral award.