Federal Arbitration Act Motion To Vacate In Montgomery
[…] A court may vacate an award only if it finds that one of the limited grounds in the FAA (9 USC section 10) applies, namely: the award is a result of corruption or fraud; there was evident partiality or corruption by an arbitrator; there was arbitrator misconduct; or.

Unlike court decisions, arbitral awards generally cannot be appealed in the conventional sense. However, there are procedures for “annulling” or “setting aside” arbitral awards where the arbitral tribunal has committed a serious error. This is the most important recourse against an arbitral award.

Section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) provides: "Arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend before them ... as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." 9 U.S.C. § 7.