Suing Opposing Counsel For Malpractice In Salt Lake
[…] While an initial settlement may be offered in days or weeks after your claim, litigating usually lengthens the process. You may be involved in interactions for the next year or two to finally get the case resolved, especially if you have to have a court rule on it.

Physicians win approximately 80% to 90% of the cases reviewers believe they should win, approximately 70% to 80% of the cases rated as toss-ups, and roughly 50% of the cases deemed by peer reviewers to have strong evidence of negligence 18.

This law is available in Utah Code section 78B-3-404, which claims: “A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintiff or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever first occurs.” Essentially, if ...

Winning a medical malpractice claim can prove very difficult. However, that does not mean that you cannot win. If you suffered a serious injury due to the negligence of a medical care provider, you deserve compensation for those losses.

More info