Directors Appointment And Removal In Florida
[…] Rule 61B- 81.003, Florida Administrative Code, governs recall by written agreement.

Florida Statutes Section 720.306 should be consulted, as this controls how an HOA's governing documents may be amended, what percentage of owners must approve certain amendments, whether an amendment is so material as to require all owners to approve it (which could be a significant problem, so this analysis should be ...

Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i),any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.” Understanding the procedures for removing a board member is imperative for fairness and compliance.

Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i),any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.” Understanding the procedures for removing a board member is imperative for fairness and compliance.

Florida Statute, Chapter 617, governs all Corporations Not-For Profit; Chapter 720, governs all not-for profit Corporations who operate as a Homeowner's Associations in the State of Florida.