If the corporation consists of fewer than 50 members, then a majority vote can remove a member. With 40 members, for instance, 21 votes can remove. If the corporation consists of more than 50 members, then the vote requirement is a majority of the members present when a quorum of the members has been reached.
617.2101 Corporation authorized to act as trustee. —Any corporation, organized under this act, may act as trustee of property whenever the corporation has either a beneficial, contingent, or remainder interest in such property.
Per Fla. Stat. §723.078(i), any board member “may be recalled and removed from office with or without cause by the vote of or agreement in writing by a majority of all members.”
A resolution for removing a director must be passed in the general meeting of shareholders after giving the director an opportunity of being heard.