Ing to section 2--1303 of the Code, a judgment recover
[…] Judgments shall be in the form required by the nature of the case and by the recovery or relief awarded.
Ing to section 2--1303 of the Code, a judgment recovered in any court draws interest at 9% per annum from the judgment's date until the judgment is satisfied. 735 ILCS 5/2--1303 (West 2002).
A "Default Judgment" is similar to a Judge's order in that it can be used to place a lien on your property, garnish your wages and/or affect your credit. The city usually requests that the maximum fine be imposed in default matters.
Section 2-1301(d) of the Code provides, "Judgment by default may be entered for want of an appearance, or for failure to plead, but the court may, in either case, require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2000).
9-102. When action may be maintained. (a) The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto under any of the following circumstances: (1) When a forcible entry is made thereon.