Sc Labor Laws In Massachusetts
[…] Forms and notices for newly-hired employees Form I-9 Employment eligibility verification form, US Dept. of Homeland Security. Form M-4: Massachusetts employee's withholding exemption certificate, Mass. Dept. Form NHR: New hire and independent contractor reporting form, Mass. Dept. Form W2 Federal tax withholding, IRS.

Recorded Future, Inc., et al., the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts held that the Massachusetts Wage Act and the Massachusetts Fair Employment Practices Law (the state's anti-discrimination statute, M.G.L. c. 151B) may apply even if an employee works and resides outside of Massachusetts.

Massachusetts General Law chapter 149, section 100, provides that "no person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal." Iron works, glass works, paper mills, letter press establishments, print works, bleaching works, and dyeing ...

A violation of section 100 occurs each time that the employee is required to work in excess of six hours without at least a thirty minute meal break.