Work Laws With Breaks In New York
[…] The 7-minute rule in New York State refers to how employers round time when calculating work hours. Employers may round an employee's time to the nearest 15-minute interval.

The 7-minute rule in New York State refers to how employers round time when calculating work hours. Employers may round an employee's time to the nearest 15-minute interval.

Time allowed for meals. 1. Every person employed in or in connection with a factory shall be allowed at least sixty minutes for the noon day meal.

New York Workers' Compensation Law § 11 states as follows: The liability of an employer prescribed by the last preceding section shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever, to such employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise ...

Section 191 (1) (a) of the LRA provides that, should the employee believe his/her dismissal to be unfair, he/she may refer the dispute to the CCMA or bargaining council (if there is one in the relevant industry).