Date Of Death Balance Letter Without Name In Phoenix
[…] Overall in California, creditors have only one year to collect on a debt. In general, you cannot inherit someone else's debt. But since California is a community property state, when one spouse dies, the other is responsible for those debts.

Required to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice to creditors or the claims will be forever barred. required to present their claims within four months after receipt of the notice to creditors by mail or the claims will be forever barred.

For those claims, under ARS §14-3803(C)(2), the creditor must present a claim within four months after it arises or “two years after the decedent's death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to § 14-3801, subsection A or B,” whichever is later.

Opening Probate While some states allow up to six years to probate an estate, the state of Arizona will only accept probate cases that are opened within two years of the decedent's passing (ARS 14-3108).