Filing Lis Pendens In New York In Middlesex
[…] Lis pendens: Latin for “a pending suit.” 1. Jurisdiction of a court over property until the final decision of a case. 2. A notice filed against public records warning the public that title to the property is in litigation (in court and not final).

A notice of pendency shall state the names of the parties to the action, including the name and telephone number of the mortgage servicer for a foreclosing party involving a mortgage foreclosure of a one- to four-family residential property, the object of the action and a description of the property affected.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

If you are selling a property that is subject to a lis pendens, you must disclose this fact to potential buyers. Failure to do so could result in legal liability.