A notice of pendency (also known as a lis pendens ) is a written notice of a judicial proceeding that affects the ownership of property.
[…] A lien created by ORS 87.503 (Lien for long term care) shall not continue in existence for a period of more than 10 years after the date on which the lien was perfected under ORS 87.507 (Perfecting lien).
Lis pendens means “pending lawsuit.” Under common law, filing a complaint “concerning real property” was constructive notice to buyers that they would take subject to the suit. Oregon now requires plaintiffs to record a separate Notice of Lis Pendens to secure their interest in the property.
ORS 93.740. The statute allows lis pendens “in all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question.” Id. The subject of the lawsuit “must be an actual interest in real property, not merely a speculative future one.” Doughty v.
File a request with the court to remove the lis pendens.