Filing Lis Pendens In Pa In New York
[…] Form popularity

FAQ

The following parties are entitled to mechanics lien rights in New York: direct contractors, subcontractors, material suppliers, equipment lessors, laborers, design professionals, and landscape gardeners who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property.

The notice is typically filed with the clerk (prothonotary) in the county land records office and alerts prospective purchasers and lenders that the property's title is in question.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, “a notice of pendency may be filed only when 'the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property'” (Delidimitropoulos v Karantinidis, 142 AD3d 1038, 1039, quoting CPLR 6501).

The reason for a Lis Pendens is to alert the world that the house is subject to legal action.