Texas Community Property With Right Of Survivorship Agreement
[…] In addition to the remark, up to two names can be printed as survivors on the Texas title.

The right of survivorship agreement must be filed with the county court records where the couple lives. This can be a way that married couples can see to it that all community property stated in the agreement automatically belongs to the surviving spouse without having to go to probate court.

On November 3, 1987, Texas voters approved an amendment to Article 16, Section 15, of the Texas Constitution. It states, ". . . and spouses may agree in writing that all or part of their community property becomes the property of the surviving spouse on the death of a spouse.

More info

In this chapter, "community property survivorship agreement" means an agreement between spouses creating a right of survivorship in community property.