Arizona Conservator for an Adult - Preparing for and Attending the Court Hearing
[…] Understanding these distinctions is crucial when considering your options under the Arizona Conservator for an Adult - Preparing for and Attending the Court Hearing.

More info

Conservatorships are time-consuming and expensive; they often require court hearings and the ongoing assistance of a lawyer. When an adult needs someone, it is called a conservatorship.These documents will be filed if the Judicial Officer (Judge or Commissioner) grants the conservatorship. The court schedules a hearing to decide if conservatorship is necessary or appropriate. Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-5418 states "Within ninety days after appointment, a conservator shall prepare and file with the court an inventory of the assets. Part 3: Preparing for and Attending the Court Hearing. In the preparation of the necessary papers to initiate the action and shall appear and represent the department at all district court proceedings.