Colorado Option and Contract of Sale Agreement (On Lands to be Used for Gas Storage)
[…] The owner of the Mineral Estate has the right to use a reasonable amount of the surface to explore for oil and gas or grant a lease to an oil and gas company. In Colorado, it's common for surface rights and mineral rights to be severed and owned by different people.

One place to start when researching mineral rights ownership is to review the deed to the land. The Recording Department in the Clerk & Recorder's Office archives copies of property deeds and you can search for deeds at their office or on their website at .

§34-60-106 ? The COGCC has the authority to regulate "Oil and gas operations so as to prevent and mitigate significant adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations to the extent necessary to protect public health, safety, and welfare, including ...

Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act (see page 183) to read: Rule 912 of the Oil and Gas Conservation Act addresses natural gas flaring and venting, prohibiting unnecessary or excessive venting or flaring from a well.