Connecticut Request for Delivery of Goods in Absence of Bill of Lading; Offer of Bond
[…] Contract. (Article 1) As distinguished from "agreement", means the total legal obligation that results from the parties' agreement as determined by the Uniform Commercial Code as supplemented by any other applicable laws.

The bill of lading is a legally binding document that provides the carrier and the shipper with all of the necessary details to accurately process a shipment. 1 It has three main functions: It is a document of title to the goods described in the bill of lading. It is a receipt for the shipped products.

The UCC definition of goods is set out in Article 2, section 2-105 as "all things ... which are movable ... other than money ... investment securities, and things in action. Goods also include the unborn young of animals and growing crops, and other identified things attached to realty..."

Interesting Questions

More info