Iowa Agreement to Subordinate Lien Between Lienholder and Lender Extending Credit to Owner of Property Subject to Lien
[…] In return for the agreement, the lender with the subordinated debt will be compensated in some manner for the additional risk.

When you get a mortgage loan, the lender will likely include a subordination clause essentially stating that their lien will take precedence over any other liens placed on the house. A subordination clause serves to protect the lender if a homeowner defaults.

More info

Pay attention to the validity of the sample, meaning make sure it's the proper template for the state and situation. Use the Search field on top of the page if ... Sep 30, 2016 — Iowa Code § 570.1 provides that a landlord “shall have a lien for the rent upon all crops grown upon the leased premises, and upon any other ...A lien gives the lienholder an enforceable right against certain property that can be used to pay a debt or obligations of the property's owner. Mar 27, 2020 — MANSFIELD, Justice. I. Introduction.