Illinois Complaint in Forcible Entry and Detainer
[…] Take action Usually, the judge will give you 7-14 days. The date you have to move out will be listed on the Eviction Order. The landlord cannot do anything before that date. If you need more time to move, you will need to file a motion with the court.

The landlord must give the tenant notice and go through the court process to get an Eviction Order. Then they must get the Sheriff to remove the tenant from the unit. The landlord cannot change the locks or remove the tenant's property until the Sheriff enforces the Eviction Order.

The Illinois Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, at 735 ILCS 5/9-101 provides: Forcible entry prohibited. No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner.

The landlord must give the tenant notice and go through the court process to get an Eviction Order. Then they must get the Sheriff to remove the tenant from the unit. The landlord cannot change the locks or remove the tenant's property until the Sheriff enforces the Eviction Order.