Minnesota Assignment of Legacy in Order to Pay Indebtedness
[…] Be informed about the timing and method of distributions. Challenge any improper distributions or denials of distributions.

Hear this out loud PauseA creditor has six years to get a judgment for an unpaid debt in Minnesota.

Hear this out loud PauseIn Minnesota, the statute of limitations is six years and begins on the date of the last payment on an account. This also means that if you make a payment on your debt at any time in the six years, the clock restarts.

Hear this out loud PauseMinnesota Statute § 336.3-118, which applies to negotiable instruments, including promissory notes, states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note." Minn. Stat. § 336.3- 118(a).

After a probate estate has been opened, notice of the proceedings must be published for two (2) successive weeks in a legal newspaper in the county wherein the proceedings are pending.