New Mexico Agreement to Partition Community Property (Creating Joint Tenancy with Right of Survivorship)
[…] The people holding TBE must be married or, in some states, in a domestic partnership. Those holding a joint tenancy can be two or more people, related or not.

Interesting Questions

More info

A joint tenancy in real property is one owned by two or more persons, each owning the whole and an equal undivided share, by a title created by a single ... This agreement, which contains words of grant, serves to partition community property interest and create a joint tenancy with right of survivorship as to each ...by DK Carter · 1981 — § 47-1-16 (1978), also provides that: An instrument conveying or transferring title to real or personal property to two or more persons as joint tenants, to two ... ... agreement, divide the property into separate ownerships, or any co-owner may file a court action for partition.