Contract for Sale and Purchase of Real Estate with No Broker for Residential Home Sale Agreement
[…] by subsection 1 if the seller provides the initial purchaser with the information
required by subsections 1 and 2 and the initial purchaser signs a written
waiver. The seller shall retain a copy of the written waiver that has been
signed by the initial purchaser acknowledging the time and date of receipt
by the initial purchaser of the original document.
4. As used in this section, seller has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
113.070.
(Added to NRS by 1999, 909; A 1999, 1637)
Condition of Residential Property Offered for Sale
NRS 113.100 Definitions. As used in NRS 113.100 to 113.150, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Defect means a condition that materially affects the value or use of
residential property in an adverse manner.
2. Disclosure form means a form that complies with the regulations adopted
pursuant to NRS 113.120.
3. Dwelling unit means any building, structure or portion thereof which
is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by
one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain
a common household.
4. Residential property means any land in this state to which is affixed
not less than one nor more than four dwelling units.
5. Seller means a person who sells or intends to sell any residential property.
(Added to NRS by 1995, 842; A 1999, 1446)
NRS 113.110 Conditions required for conveyance of property and to complete service of document. For the purposes of NRS 113.100 to 113.150, inclusive:
1. A conveyance of property occurs:
(a) Upon the closure of any escrow opened for the conveyance; or