Oklahoma One Witness Against a Number
[…] As the Federal Rules of Evidence puts it, evidence is relevant if: ?it has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and. the fact is of consequence in determining the action" (FRE 4.01).

All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma, by statute or by this Code. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.

§3230, which provides authority for depositions taken by means OTHER than stenographic reporting, and also provides for telephonic depositions. Paragraph C. 6 states: The parties may stipulate in writing or the court may upon motion order that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means.

A. The Relevance Rule The most basic rule of evidence is that it must be relevant to the case. Irrelevant evidence should be excluded.

More info

In order to testify, witnesses must take an oath to agree or affirm to tell the truth.