And here’s how you can obtain a properly drafted Oklahoma Subpoena To Testify At a Deposition Criminal if you are using US Legal Forms for the first time:
[…] 1. A party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition upon oral examination without leave of court except as provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection. The attendance of witnesses may be compelled by subpoena as provided in Section 2004.1 of this title. 2.
A deposition is the taking of an oral statement of a witness under oath, before trial. Generally, it has two purposes: To find out what the witness knows, and to preserve that witness' testimony. The intent is to allow the parties to learn all of the facts before the trial, so that no one is surprised at trial.
§3230, which provides authority for depositions taken by means OTHER than stenographic reporting, and also provides for telephonic depositions. Paragraph C. 6 states: The parties may stipulate in writing or the court may upon motion order that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means.
All testifying persons in a deposition, otherwise known as deponents, swear on oath to answer questions honestly.