This multistate form relates to Section 200 of the California Corporate Code that provides in part as follows:
[…] This multistate form relates to Section 200 of the California Corporate Code that provides in part as follows:
(a) One or more natural persons, partnerships, associations or corporations, domestic or foreign, may form a corporation under this division by executing and filing articles of incorporation.
(b) If initial directors are named in the articles, each director named in the articles shall sign and acknowledge the articles; if initial directors are not named in the articles, the articles shall be signed by one or more persons described in subdivision (a) who thereupon are the incorporators of the corporation.
(c) The corporate existence begins upon the filing of the articles and continues perpetually, unless otherwise expressly provided by law or in the articles.
Puerto Rico Action by Sole Incorporated of Corporation is a legal process that allows an individual, referred to as the "sole incorporated," to establish a corporation in Puerto Rico without the involvement of any other founders or shareholders.