South Carolina Contractors Notice of Project Commencement
[…] In South Carolina, a claim of lien must be filed no later than 90 days after the last day on which the claimant furnished labor or materials to the project.

In construction defect claims, South Carolina law sets the statute of limitations at three years. South Carolina courts have determined that the three year clock begins to run at the time the claimant knows that a claim exists, even if the claimant does not need to know the exact claim or potential defendants.

Code § 40-59-840 and provides the procedure in which a claim should be made: In an action brought against a contractor or subcontractor arising out of the construction of a dwelling, the claimant must, no later than ninety days before filing the action, serve a written notice of claim on the contractor.

South Carolina Notices of Furnishing are specifically designed to protect those parties that are far down the payment chain. The simple act of sending this notice can help ensure you get paid what you've earned.

More info