South Carolina Application for Ejectment
[…] An eviction is of a party that has a legal right to occupy property usually through a lease. An ejectment is against a person who has no legal right to occupy property.

Step 1: Landlord Serves Notice to Tenant. A landlord can begin the eviction process in South Carolina by serving the tenant with written notice.Step 2: Landlord Files Petition with Court.Step 3: Court Holds Hearing & Issues Judgment.Step 4: Writ of Ejectment Is Issued.Step 5: Possession of Property is Returned.

Section 27-37-160 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides: "In executing a writ of ejectment, the constable or deputy sheriff shall proceed to the premises, present to the occupants a copy of the writ and give the occupants twenty-four hours to vacate voluntarily.

Upon a verdict for the landlord, the magistrate should issue a writ of ejectment and possession within five days, and the tenant should be ejected by the constable or sheriff. (§ 27-37-100). The constable or deputy sheriff should give the occupants 24 hours to vacate voluntarily.

More info