South Carolina Order to reduce bond
[…] A temporary bond means that the inmate has not yet appeared before a judge to be arraigned on their charges and no bond has been set. How can I find out what an inmate's bond amount is? Detention Center - County of Greenville, SC greenvillecounty.org ? FAQ greenvillecounty.org ? FAQ

If the offense charged is bailable, the magistrate shall take recognizance with sufficient surety, if it is offered, in default whereof the person must be incarcerated." § 22-5-510(B) provides that "[a] person charged with a bailable offense must have a bond hearing within twenty-four hours of his arrest and must be ... Bail Proceedings - SC Judicial Department South Carolina Judicial Branch ? displaychapter South Carolina Judicial Branch ? displaychapter

In South Carolina, the bail process begins with a bond hearing.