South Carolina Notice to Landlord from Tenant to Discontinue Trespass
[…] Yes, a tenant can trespass against a landlord if they violate lease terms and enter a restricted area of the property without permission. Such actions may lead to legal consequences under South Carolina law. Tenants should communicate clearly with landlords about their intentions, particularly if conflicts arise, by using a South Carolina Notice to Landlord from Tenant to Discontinue Trespass to document issues properly.

More info

Section 27-40-770 of the South Carolina Code of Laws provides: (a) The landlord or the tenant may terminate a week-to-week tenancy by a written notice given to ... If the landlord wants to terminate the lease for breach or non-payment of rent, he or she is required to provide 14 days' notice.