South Carolina Subrogation Agreement between Insurer and Insured
[…] The Made Whole Doctrine (sometimes referred to as the Made Whole Rule), is a common law doctrine that states a subrogee/insurer is not entitled to recover from an at-fault party unless and until the subrogor/insured has been, or can be, ?made whole.? The doctrine is an equitable defense that an insured can utilize to ...

An insurance company may not subrogate against its own insured or a co-insured. However, when a party claiming to be a co-insured is merely a loss payee to which no liability coverage is afforded, subrogation is permissible.

Section 38-71-190 states that "the director [i.e., the Director of the Department of Insurance] or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured..." This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed ...

Section 38-71-190 states that "the director [i.e., the Director of the Department of Insurance] or his designee, upon being petitioned by the insured, determines that the exercise of subrogation is inequitable and commits an injustice to the insured..." This determination by the director or his designee may be appealed ...

A time of payment of claims provision states the number of days that the insurance company has to pay or deny a submitted claim.