South Carolina Consent to Proceed before a Magistrate in a Misdemeanor Case
[…] Use thousands of skilled and condition-distinct themes that meet your small business or individual requirements and needs.

Form popularity

FAQ

If you don't pay the judgment or agree to a payment plan, the creditor must go through a separate judgment collection procedure. 6. During the judgment collection process, you may find that most if not all of your property and income cannot be taken for payment on the judgment.

§ 22-1-10 provides that magistrates hold their office for ". . . the term of four years and until their successors are appointed and qualified." S.C. Code Ann.

There are approximately 300 magistrates in South Carolina, each serving the county for which he or she is appointed. They are appointed to four-year terms by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate.