South Carolina Affidavit of Banker for Nondeposit of Rentals
[…] (A) A person committing a breach of trust with a fraudulent intention or a person who hires or counsels another person to commit a breach of trust with a fraudulent intention is guilty of larceny.

To be an admissible Affidavit, the acknowledgment must be sworn to be true and correct to the best personal knowledge of the affiant. Furthermore, the affiant must declare that the statements contained in the Affidavit are true and correct under penalties of perjury.

S.C. Code § 34-3-110 provides as follows: (2) obtain monies, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by or under the custody or control of a federally chartered or insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.

No one is allowed sole access to the box. Certain relatives or a party with a Power of Attorney to Open Safe Deposit Box allowing access may search the box for a last will and testament, insurance papers, or deed to a burial plot.